Privacy Policy 

I. – Who processes your personal data? 

The joint data controllers of the personal data collected and processed through online forms (hereinafter, the “Website”) is Joy The Agency

The aforementioned entities act as joint data controllers with respect to your personal data (jointly hereinafter "Controllers", "Us", "We" or "Joy The Agency"). 

 

II. – What kind of personal data do we process? 

Subject to the specific services provided by Joy The Agency that you decide to use, to your choices and, where applicable, your device settings (regarding, in particular, to cookies and other trackers), the personal data about you collected and processed by Joy The Agency may include: your first name and last name, email address, phone number, postal address and telephone number, as well as subject to your consent your lifestyle interests, your hobbies, your profession/sector or your birthday. 

While browsing through our Website or hiring our services, we may request you to identify yourself by creating an user account or request you further information about. In such case, any personal data that is necessary for the provision of the particular service will be marked as such. Without such data, we may not be able to render our services properly. 

 

 

III. – For what purposes do we process your personal data? 

Your personal data will be collected and processed by Joy The Agency under the legal bases mentioned below to fulfill the following purposes: 

  • Based on the performance of the relevant contracts executed between you and Joy The Agency; in particular: 

    • to ensure your access, use and enjoyment of the functions of the Website.
      The downloading of, installation of, browsing through and otherwise use of our Website is subject to the applicable terms and conditions. 

    •  

  • Based on our legitimate interests (more information on the weighing of interests is available upon request), in particular: 

    • to answer questions you may send via online forms or to meet any other requests from your side, following our legitimate interest in providing a high-quality customer care. 

    •  

  • Based on your prior and explicit consent, in particular: 

    •  

    • to send you commercial communications based on your profile via email, phone, SMS, push notifications and traditional mail; with information about offers, news and events from Joy The Agency and the relevant entities of the Joy The Agency

    • to disclose your personal data to social media partners like Facebook, Google or Amazon to create a profile based on your preferences, including the combination of external sources, in order to personalize the user's experience and/or to offer you more personalized advertising.  
      The use and/or combination of our Social Media Partners external databases and tools intended to carry out segmented and customized marketing activities allows us to have a more detailed knowledge about your preferences in order to offer you individualized, customized and accurate advertising according to your specific interests and your habits.  
      These social media partners generally operate as independent data controllers, and are responsible for their own compliance with the applicable data protection laws. You should refer to their respective privacy notices for more information on how they process personal data. 

 

V. – Do we share your personal data? 

Generally, your personal data shall not be transferred or made accessible to any third party. However, in order to fulfill the purposes described above, Joy The Agency may need to disclose on a need-to-know basis your personal data to third parties of the Joy The Agency

Joy The Agency may also need to disclose your personal data to third parties that support us in the provision of services we offer you, such as financial service providers, technology and security service providers, marketing and advertising related service providers. They will process your personal data as data processors under specific contractual terms and subject to the applicable data protection regulations. 

 

VI. – Do we transfer your personal data abroad? 

The recipients of your personal data may be located abroad, including outside the European Economic Area. Any transfer of your personal data outside the European Economic Area will only take place under the execution of the Contractual Clauses of the European Commission, in accordance with applicable data protection laws and regulations.  

For more information on how your personal data will be disclosed to recipients abroad, please contact us by writing info@joytheagency.com. You also have the right to contact us for more information about the safeguards implemented by Joy The Agency to guarantee adequate protection of your personal data when it is transferred as described above. 

 

VII. – What are your rights when you provide us with your data? 

Pursuant to the provisions of the applicable data protection laws and regulations, you may exercise your rights of access, rectification, erasure, objection, restriction of processing and data portability, as well as your right to withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data.  

We, as Joint Controllers, have agreed that you may exercise your rights by simply contacting us through info@joytheagency.com or by sending a letter by regular post to C/Madrid 1 2º 7 piso 07820 Sant Josep de Sa Talaia Ibiza. Please note that in case we have not enough information to identify you and proceed with your request, we may have to ask you for further information. 

You have also the right to file a complaint with the Spanish Data Protection Agency or any other relevant data protection authority in case you deem it necessary. 

 

VII. – For how long will we process your personal data? 

We will store your data as long as necessary to provide you with the services requested. When Joy The Agency does not need to use your personal data anymore to comply with contractual or statutory obligations, it will be blocked or archived in our systems only for the period necessary for the establishment, exercise and defense of legal claims until the expiry of applicable statutes of limitations.  

If we need to keep your personal data for tax, audit, or legal compliance for a legally prescribed time period thereafter, or if we need it to preserve evidence within statutes of limitation, we will retain the data for such purposes. 

Once this period has elapsed, the data will be either erased or anonymized. 

 

VIII. – Considerations regarding personal data provided by third parties 

If in the course of your interaction with us you disclose data of third parties to us (for example to arrange info for a friend or other third party), you confirm that you have informed them of the purpose and the way in which we will process their personal data. You also acknowledge and represent that the personal data you provide Joy The Agency with is accurate and updated to the moment of their provision, and commit to notify Joy The Agency of any change to these personal data. 

 

X. –Changes to this Privacy Notice 

This Privacy Notice may be updated by us from time to time. In such event, we will post the updated version of the text on the Website. However, you will be notified of any material changes to this Privacy Notice. We encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Notice to stay informed about our privacy practices